Jump to navigation

Crafts Council

Home // News & Features // Crafts Council announces makers selected for Hothouse

Crafts Council announces makers selected for Hothouse

The 39 selected makers will start the Hothouse programme in 2015

We're pleased to announce the 39 makers selected to start Hothouse in February 2015.

Hothouse has quickly established itself as a gold-standard professional development programme for new makers. Over the last four years 122 participants have completed the programme with 100% of last year’s cohort of 38 saying that the programme had enabled them to think differently about the direction of their career.

This is the first year that Craft Scotland has sponsored a cohort of six makers all based in Scotland.

South west cohort: Joanna Bury (jewellery, Penryn), Charlotte Anne Duckworth (silversmithing, Dolton), Emma Finch (ceramics, Bath), Richard Hardy (furniture, Bridgewater), Leah Jensen (ceramics/wood, Newquay), Catriona MacKenzie (glass/jewellery, Nailsea), Adele Retter (glass, Plymouth), Bethany Robinson (jewellery, Camborne), Jessica Thorn (ceramics, Bristol), Tess Wakeling (paper/lighting, Frome), Katie Wallis (textiles, Bristol)

Delivered in partnership with Plymouth College of Art, Creative Skills Cornwall and associate partners Devon Guild of Craftsmen and British Ceramic Tile

North cohort: Beatrix Baker (wood/mixed media, South Lake District), Joanna Gordon (Jewellery, Birmingham), Lynne Hutchinson (ceramics, Newcastle upon Tyne), Stephanie Lawton (Surface pattern and textile design, Manchester), Katherine Lees (ceramics, Manchester), Studio LW (Emma Leslie & Rhiannon Wilkey, furniture, London), Tom Philipson (furniture, South Lake District), Libby Ward (jewellery, Stoke-on-Trent), Judith Watson (textiles, London), Simon Wilks (ceramics, Shrewsbury), Jasmine Simpson (ceramics, Stoke-on-Trent) 

Delivered in partnership with Manchester Craft and Design Centre, Manchester School of Art (Manchester Metropolitan University)

South east cohort: Juliette Bigley (silversmithing, London), Jane Crisp (furniture/product, Ely), Alma Geller (jewellery, London), Emily Kidson (jewellery, London), Beth Lewis-Williams (ceramic lighting, London), Rosalie McMillan (jewellery, London), Annemarie O’Sullivan (basketry, Isfield), Harry Owen (leatherwork, London), Rita Parniczky (textiles, London), Hollie Paxton (jewellery, London), Nadia Ricketts (textiles, London). 

Delivered in partnership with Craft Study Centre, New Ashgate Gallery and Smiths Row

Scotland cohort: Ruth Hollywood (jewellery, Glasgow), Catherine MacGruer (knitted textiles, Inverness), Rhona McCallum (jewellery, Glasgow), Kelly Munro (jewellery, Edinburgh), Sian Patterson (ceramics, Glasgow), Heather Shields (woven textiles, Glasgow).

Delivered in partnership with Applied Arts Scotland, Craft Scotland, Emergents and Fife Contemporary Art and Craft.

Work by Jane Crisp

See all the makers on Pinterest

Home
Close