Jump to navigation

Crafts Council

Home // News & Features // Hothouse 2014 announced
  • Icon lamp, Katharina Eisenkoeck. Image courtesy of artist

Hothouse 2014 announced

The Crafts Council announce the 38 makers selected to start the six-month Hothouse programme in January 2014, which is delivered in partnership across four regions in the UK.

Makers include;

  • Anna Brimley (South West) who makes jewellery and objects inspired by and incorporating kinetic mechanisms and multi-sensory experience. 
  • Charlotte Nash (North) who uses braiding and crochet with cord and ribbon, combined with laser and hand-cutting techniques in leather and mirrored acrylic, to create geometric and rhythmic interior textiles such as light flexes and braided mirror frames.
  • Adam Collins (South East) who uses the materials and techniques learnt through his upbringing around wood and steel boatbuilding combined with influences from Britain’s industrial past, to produce a fresh and functional furniture collection.
  • Katharina Eisenkoeck (Midlands) who brings the revival of ancient techniques and craft processes into a new context, such as her cordless lamps for contemporary nomads using cuir bouilli (an ancient method of boiling and shaping leather), developed with the Austrian LED research company Lumitech.
     

South West cohort: Jenny Ayrton (glass, Plymouth), Anna Brimley (jewellery, Falmouth), Anna Gravelle (textiles, Bristol), John Jacques (furniture, Gloucestershire), Katy Luxton (jewellery, Truro), Alex McCarthy, (ceramics, Devon) Angie Parker, Bristol), Stephanie Tudor (textiles & surfaces, Wiltshire), Amy Whittingham (glass, Plymouth). 

North cohort: Marie Canning (ceramics, Liverpool), Sophie Alice Hirsch (jewellery, Cheshire), Elaine Jenkins (jewellery, Liverpool), Rosie Moss, (textiles, Birmingham),  Charlotte Nash (textiles, Warrington), Natalie Ratcliffe (textiles, Blackpool), Adam Slade (textiles, Newcastle), Heather Woof (jewellery, Edinburgh), Cristina Zani (jewellery, Cumbria).

South East cohort: Elaine Bolt (ceramics, East Sussex), Charlotte Brown (mixed media, London), Jessica Coleman (textiles, London), Adam Collins (furniture, Herts), Silvia Kamodyova (ceramics, East Sussex), Beatrice Larkin (textiles, London), Imogen Noble (ceramics, Kent), Paula Ortega (jewellery, London), Izzy Parker (jewellery & objects, London), Jelka Quintelier, (jewellery & objects, London).

Midlands cohort: Sarah Brown (glass, Cheltenham), Sue Brown (enamelled jewellery & objects, Cheltenham), Brittany Delany (ceramics, Stockport), Katharina Eisenkoeck (product design, London), Louisa Finch (glass, Rutland), Julia Jowett (media, Staffordshire), Katharina Klug (ceramics, Cambridge), Hilary Mayo (ceramics, London), Bryony Penman (ceramics, Sheffield), Theo Wright (textiles, Coventry).

Press release

More info

Home
Close