Jump to navigation

Crafts Council

Home // Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Introduced: 09/03/2015

Introduction

Please read these terms and conditions, made up of the general terms of use (the “General Terms of Use”), the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), the sales and payment terms  (the “Sales and Payment Terms”), and, as applicable, the directory membership terms and conditions (the “Directory Membership Terms and Conditions”) and those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink (collectively the “Terms”) carefully before accessing or using the Crafts Council website (the “Site”). By accessing or using any part of the Site and/or purchasing Products or Services from us you agree to be bound by the Terms. The Terms apply to all users of the Site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of Site Content.

In the event of any conflict between the Terms, and unless otherwise stated, the order of precedence of the Terms will be:

  1. General Terms of Use and Privacy Policy first;
  2. Sales and Payment Terms second; and
  3. Directory Membership Terms and Conditions third.

The headings used in these Terms are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

The General Terms of Use set out your rights and obligations in relation to access to and/or use of the Site. The Sales and Payment Terms set out your rights and obligations  in  relation to any purchase of Products or Services that you make through the Site. The Directory Membership Terms and Conditions set out the conditions and your rights and obligations in relation to joining the Directory as a Directory Member and receiving Directory Member Services.

The Site is operated by the Crafts Council. Throughout the Site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to the Crafts Council and the terms “you” and “your” refer to you the user. 

You should print and keep a copy of these Terms for your records as at the date of joining or renewing.

Definitions

“Directory” means the Crafts Council directory of craft and related organisations.

"Directory Member" means an individual or organisation who has signed up with Crafts Council as a member of its database and the Directory and is a recipient of the Directory Member Services.

“Products” means Crafts Council’s products, sold through the online store on the Site, including, but not limited to, magazine back issues and exhibition catalogues.

“Services” means services provided by us through the Site and the Directory, including, but not limited to Directory Membership.

 “User” means visitors to the Site, including viewers of Directory content.

General Terms of Use

The Crafts Council was established in 1971 as the national agency for contemporary crafts and was granted a Royal Charter in 1982.

Crafts Council is the trading name of the Crafts Council, registered charity no: 280956 located at 44a Pentonville Road, London N1 9BY. The Crafts Council's VAT registration number is 239 0141 85.

By using the Site you agree to be bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use. If you do not agree to be bound by all of the following terms please do not further access or use the Site.

The Crafts Council may change these Terms at any time and without notice. The date of the most recent update will be displayed on this page.

Intellectual Property

Subject to the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions, all copyright, trade marks, design rights, and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) in  the Site and all content (including all text, images, sound, software and other material) located on the site (“Site Content”) shall remain vested in the Crafts Council or its licensors.

Subject to the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions, you may not copy, reproduce, republish, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use Site content in any way except for your own personal and non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any Site Content except for your own personal, and non-commercial use. Any other use of Site Content requires the prior written permission of the Crafts Council.

The names, images and logos identifying the Crafts Council or third parties and their Products and Services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of the Crafts Council and/or third parties. Other than as set out in the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions, nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark, design right or copyright of the Crafts Council or any other third party.

Accuracy, Completeness and Timeliness of Information

The Crafts Council is committed to providing the highest standard and quality of information and every attempt has been made to present up-to-date, accurate and relevant information. No specified update or refresh date applied on the Site or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information on the Site or on any related website has been modified or updated.

However, the information on the Site should not be relied upon for any specific purpose and the Crafts Council gives no warranty or representation as to the accuracy completeness or relevance of the information on the Site and accepts no liability for any loss damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information or any access to or use of the Site including without limitation any loss of profit or indirect incidental or consequential loss. To the extent permitted by law, all warranties of any kind either express or implied are hereby expressly excluded, including but not limited to any warranties as to ownership or quality of material, or fitness for a particular purpose.

Information on the Site may be changed or updated without notice. Any queries relating to the information including queries as to its currency and accuracy should be made to the Communications Team at the Crafts Council (content@craftscouncil.org.uk). We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders for Products or Services if any information on the Site or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

Although the Crafts Council takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information provided to it from third parties is accurate and not defamatory or offensive it cannot be responsible for content provided by third parties or linked pages.

Changes to Sales and Payment Terms

You can review the most current version of the Terms at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms by posting updates and changes to the Site. It is your responsibility to check the Site periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Site or any Services following the posting of any changes to these Terms constitutes acceptance of those changes. Any new features or tools which are added to the Site shall also be subject to the Terms.

Security and virus protection

Although care is taken to check and test material at all stages of production, the Crafts Council cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using the Site or material derived from it. You assume full responsibility for the protection of your computer system including computer hardware, software and stored data on your computer system and hardware, software and stored data of third parties who may access, or be otherwise connected to, your computer system.

Security advice note: we recommend that when conducting an online operation you do not use a public or shared computer or a device such as a laptop or mobile phone while you are using public wireless networks. Make sure that nobody can see your confidential details whilst you are typing, logout and close your browser when you have finished. The computer you use to attach to our system should be secure, and include the latest operating system, software and anti-virus updates.

User Comments, Feedback And Other Submissions

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively “Comments”), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate, remove and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are, and shall be, under no obligation: (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any Comments.

You agree and warrant that your Comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trade mark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree and warrant that your Comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Site or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any Comments. You are solely responsible for any Comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any Comments posted by you or any third-party.

Prohibited Uses

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms, you are prohibited from using the Site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international or national rules, laws, or regulations; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Site or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Site or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate (without liabilities) your use of the Site or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove Site Content that we determine in our sole discretion to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or the Terms.

Linked websites

The Crafts Council makes no representations as to the security, quality or propriety of any website which may be accessed through the Site and accepts no liability for the content of any such website or for any loss or damage caused (or alleged to have been caused) by the use of or reliance on information contained in such websites or goods or services purchased therefrom.

The Crafts Council, to the extent permissible by law, excludes all liability which may arise from your use or reliance on the information or contents contained in any linked site.

Disclaimer Of Warranties; Limitation Of Liability

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

You agree that from time to time we may remove or suspend the availability of the Site for indefinite periods of time or cancel or suspend any part(s) of the Site or any Services at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the Site or any Service is at your sole risk. The Site and all Products and Services delivered to you through the Site are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement other than that implied by law. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to Products or Services purchased through the Site. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your cancellation rights.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Crafts Council, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors exclude all liability for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitationor any lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of the Site, the Directory, your reliance on the Site Content or any Products or Services purchased through the Site, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the Site or any Product or Service, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any Site Content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the Site or any Site Content (or Product or Service) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Site, even if advised of their possibility. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your Contract Cancellation Rights.

To the extent Crafts Council is, notwithstanding the foregoing, liable for any loss, such loss is limited to a maximum annual amount in aggregate of:

  1. in the case that your claim is in relation to any Product that you have purchased, the value that you paid for such Product;
  2. in the case that your claim is in relation to any Services that you have purchased, the amount paid or payable by you for such Service in that year; or
  3. in any other case, [£1,000]

This section does not in any way limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or for any implied terms or other matters for which it would be illegal for us to exclude, or attempt to exclude, our liability.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Crafts Council, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claims, actions, suits or proceedings, as well as any and all losses, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses (including reasonable legal fees), arising out of any non-compliance by you with these Terms or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Users' Personal Information

The use of any personally identifiable information contained in electronic communications to the Site, and on the Site, is governed by the Privacy Policy.

Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Termination

These Terms are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate the Sales and Payment Terms in relation to any Services that you have purchased at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services. When you cease using our Site, should these termination terms conflict with applicable terms in the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions, the terms relating to termination in the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions shall apply. The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of these Sales and Payment Terms for all purposes.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms, we may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination and/or we may deny you access to our Site or any Services (or any part thereof).

Entire Agreement

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

The Terms and any policies or operating rules posted by us on the Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Site, the Directory, any Site Content and any Products and/or Services, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms).

No waiver

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any preceding or succeeding breach of any provision.

Crafts Council is committed to using clear and understandable terminology in all of our documents and correspondence, however if anything within this document is unclear then please contact us.

Governing law

These Terms and your use of the Services (including any non-contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with them) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in connection with all matters relating to these Terms.

Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

The Crafts Council is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the Site and its resources. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through www.craftscouncil.org.uk, any related sites or other digital resources.

In order to provide you with the full range of Crafts Council Products and Services, we may need to collect personal information about you.

The Crafts Council is legally obliged to safeguard and use your personal information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws"). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

The Crafts Council is registered with the Information Commissioner as the processor of any personal information and is the 'data controller' of such information for the purposes of the data protection laws.

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal details appropriate to the Service you choose to sign up to or the Product you buy.

If you sign up to receive Crafts Council newsletters you will be asked to register your name and email details and express some content preferences. An unsubscribe link will always be provided within the newsletters, and also a link to manage your preferences and contact details.

If you wish to subscribe to Crafts magazine, you will be required to fill in your name and contact details. Your financial details will be held by WorldPay our payment system supplier(s) and not by the Crafts Council unless you complete and post the downloadable subscription form; in this case we will hold your data securely in accordance with this Policy.

If you wish to purchase Products from us, you will be required to sign-up to the Site and provide certain personal information relating to you in order to enable us to complete your Purchase and provide you with after-sales care, including your name, email address and a physical address.

What do we use personal information for?

The Crafts Council will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and/or services to you that you have requested;
  • to let you know about other Products and/or Services in which you may be interested (where you have agreed to this); and/or
  • to inform you about changes and improvements to the Site.

IP addresses are used to identify the number of visits to the Site (including different areas of the Site and to help us make improvements to the Site).

When will you be contacted?

The Crafts Council may contact you:

  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this;
  • in relation to the functioning of any Products purchased and/or Services you have signed up for in order to ensure that Crafts Council can deliver Services to you and services in relation to the Products purchased;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence or contact from the Crafts Council; and/or
  • to invite you to participate voluntarily in surveys about the Products and Services.

Information gathered through surveys will be compiled on an aggregated basis and will not identify individual respondents unless you have agreed otherwise.

You may always choose not to receive marketing information from the Crafts Council and, if you are already receiving such information from us, you can ask us to stop at any time. Please email your details to  unsubscribe@craftscouncil.org.uk or telephone 0207 806 2500.

Will the Crafts Council share my personal information?

Your information will be kept confidential except where disclosure may be required or permitted by law. Sometimes the Crafts Council uses third party service-providers to process your personal information for particular services such as payments and subscriptions. Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area where data protection laws may provide lesser protection than under EU laws. However, whenever we share your personal information with third parties the Crafts Council will require these third parties by contract to comply strictly with the instructions we give them and to take all necessary appropriate steps to keep the information secure.

Information to improve our site

We collect statistics about your visit to our Site based on your IP address (an IP address is a number that uniquely identifies a specific computer or network device on the internet). This information is used to help us understand browsing preferences on our Site so that we can regularly improve our website. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand your needs and how you use these services so that we can continue to improve our Site.

How the Crafts Council uses cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. Session cookies are also used to store information on which content has been seen by a user to help us provide you with a better user experience.

The Crafts Council uses measurement and analysis tools to gather information regarding visitors to Crafts Council sites using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on the Site. This type of information is used to help improve Services.

Your browser help text will contain information about how to reject cookies from our Site. Rejecting cookies from our Site will not affect your ability to experience the Site although it will prevent us from tailoring the website to your interest. For further information about the cookies that we use, please visit our  dedicated cookie page.

Links to other sites

The Site contains links to other independent websites which have their own privacy policies, including cookies, which you can review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How long will the Crafts Council keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant Service and the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions made. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. Our server and backups used to store the information you give us when you register or make an order (including your credit card details) are held in a secure environment behind firewalls and are password protected. However you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, any e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure.

Can I find out what personal information is held about me?

Under the Data Protection Act, you can make a formal request for information about any personal information we are holding about you. Please contact  dpa@craftscouncil.org.uk. Information requests will be fulfilled within a 40 day period. We may make a small charge for this service.

Maintaining your personal information

The Crafts Council aims to keep the information it holds about you accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you wish to update or amend any information we hold about you, or if you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies, please contact  dpa@craftscouncil.org.uk

Changes to Crafts Council's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so please check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Contact the Crafts Council about this policy

If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at dpa@craftscouncil.org.uk

Telephone: +44 (0) 207 806 2500 or in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Crafts Council
44a Pentonville Road
London
N1 9BY

Accessibility Policy

The Crafts Council is committed to complying not only with the principles of the 'Disability Discrimination Act' (1995) but also with its own policy of making web-based information, services and resources on the Crafts Council website accessible to all its intended audiences, regardless of disability and in accordance with the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) guidelines.

Content and Design
The content for this site has been designed to provide consistent and simple navigation, ease of reading and understanding. Readability is given using light backgrounds with dark body copy.

Use of images and alternative text
An integral part of the content design of this site is the extensive use of high-quality images. For users with text-only browsers, images will always contain descriptive text known as alt-tags. Images can be understood by text browsers and assistive technologies such as screen readers. If an image is used for simply decorative purposes, the text attribute for the image is left empty in line with accepted best practice.

Accessing downloadable documents
Documents and forms are available to download from this site in Portable Document Format (.pdf) and Word (.doc) formats. If you have difficulty accessing a downloadable document please contact content@craftscouncil.org.uk

To view a Portable Document Format document, you need to have the Adobe Acrobat Reader program which is available free of charge from the Adobe website at http://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/. To view a Word document you should have either a version of Word or one of the free Word readers available from Microsoft. Microsoft's Word reader software is available from www.microsoft.com

Related Links
For further information on more specialist equipment and software for blind people, please visit the products section of the RNIB website: www.rnib.org.uk

For more information on improving access to the arts for deaf and disabled people, please visit the SHAPE website: www.shapearts.org.uk

The AbilityNet website has information, factsheets and step-by-step guides on approaches and technology to help with keyboard and mouse difficulties. www.abilitynet.org.uk

Sales and Payment Terms

Online Store Terms

Our store selling Products and Services is hosted on Shopify Inc. Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our Products and Services to you.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide Products and/or Services to anyone for any reason at any time. We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our Products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any Products or Services that we offer.

By agreeing to these Sales and Payment Terms, you represent that you are at least 18 years old.  If you are under 18, you confirm that you have permission of a parent or guardian to purchase Products or Services.

A breach or violation of any of the Sales and Payment Terms by you entitles us to effect an immediate termination of your Services or cancellation of your order.

Products Or Services

Certain Products or Services may be available exclusively online through the Site. These Products or Services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Returns Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our Products that appear on the Site. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We do not warrant that the quality of any Products, Services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors on the Site will be corrected.

We may, in the future, offer new Products, Services and/or features through the Site (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new Products, Services and/or features shall also be subject to these Sales and Payment Terms.

Modifications to Products, Services and Prices

Prices for our Products and Services are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue any Product or Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of any Product or Service.

Payment Terms

If you wish to purchase Directory Membership from us through the Site further applicable payment terms can be found in the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions.  Where such terms conflict with these Sales and Payment Terms the payment terms in the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions will apply.  If you wish to purchase any Products or Services from us through the Site other than Directory Membership, only the payment terms set out in these Sales and Payment Terms will apply.

We only accept payments by credit or debit card via our payment system supplier(s). For your convenience and in order to safeguard your payment information all payments are transacted through the secure server of our on-line payment processing provider and once you have entered all relevant information correctly payments will be taken automatically. Invoices are immediately sent to you by e-mail and may be accessed at any time via your account. We take your personal privacy and financial security extremely seriously, please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Where a payment is declined in relation to purchase of a Product, our accounts department will contact you for immediate settlement. If payment continues to be outstanding we will cancel your purchase of our Product and should you wish to continue with your purchase you will need to re-apply. Where a payment is declined in relation to purchase of any Services other than Directory Membership, our accounts department will contact you for immediate settlement. If the payment is outstanding after 7 days we will suspend the Services. If payment continues to be outstanding after 14 days we will cancel your purchase of our Services and should you wish to continue with your purchase you will need to re-apply. We reserve the right to charge interest at a rate of 2% per annum over Bank of England Base Rate on all amounts that remain outstanding 30 days after the issue of our invoice

Accuracy of Billing and Account Information

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made on the Site. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

Contact Information

Questions about the Sales and Payment Terms should be sent to us at sales@craftscouncil.org.uk

Or by post to:

Sales Department
Crafts Council
44a Pentonville Road
London
N1 9BY
UK

Returns Policy

Your legal rights: When you buy goods from a business, in law you have a number of rights as a consumer. These include the right to claim a refund, replacement, repair and/or compensation where the goods are faulty or mis-described.

If 16 days have gone by since you received your purchased Product we cannot offer you a refund or exchange unless the Product has been mis-described by Crafts Council or is proved to be faulty. If multiple Products have been ordered and have been delivered separately, the 16 day period runs from the date of delivery of the last Product. Digital content can be returned up to 16 days after the initial purchase.

To be eligible for a return, the Product must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of Products are exempt from being returned. Additional non-returnable Products include:

  • newspapers or magazines;
  • gift cards; and
  • software Products that have been downloaded.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

Please do not send your Product back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted, such refunds shall be at Crafts Councils discretion: (if applicable)

  • Products with obvious signs of use;
  • any Product not in its original condition, or which is damaged or missing parts for reasons other than our error; or
  • any Product that is returned more than 16 days after delivery unless the Product has been mis-described by Crafts Council or is proved to be faulty.

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned Product. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund request.

If your refund is approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within ten (10) working days.

Please see the Directory Membership Terms and Conditions for further details in relation to refunds for Directory Memberships.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially applied. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is applied.

If you have done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@craftscouncil.org.uk.

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace Products if they are defective or damaged on delivery.  If the Product that is delivered to you by us is defective, or has been damaged before it is delivered to you by us, and you wish to exchange it for the same Product, send us an email at sales@craftscouncil.org.uk and send your Product to the below address, including proof of purchase:

Sales Department
Crafts Council
44a Pentonville Road
London
N1 9BY
UK

Gifts

If you received the Product as a gift and:

  1. the Product was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you will receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned Product is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you; or
  2. the Product wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

Shipping

To return your Product, you should mail your Product to:

Sales Department
Crafts Council
44a Pentonville Road
London
N1 9BY
UK

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your Product. Shipping costs are non-refundable unless the Product has been mis-described by Crafts Council, proves to be defective or it has been damaged before its delivery to you by us. If you receive a refund, the cost of any return shipping that Crafts Council are required to pay will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged Product to reach you may vary.

Crafts Council Directory Membership Terms and Conditions

Definitions

 “Directory Membership Category” means either of the two categorisations of Directory Membership, referred to as ‘Standard’ or ‘Enhanced’, which a user can apply for when applying for Directory Membership.

"Directory Member Services" means the services that may be made available by Crafts Council to Directory Members, in relation to the Directory, as detailed below and on the Site, the specification of which may differ for each Directory Member Category.

These Directory Membership Terms and Conditions set out the additional conditions (over and above the General Terms of Use and the Sales and Payment Terms) relating to joining the Directory as a Directory Member and receiving Directory Member Services.

Crafts Council Directory Member Services

The Directory allows you to advertise and promote yourself as a maker or provider of crafts related services. Your Directory Membership provides you with an online profile, and on occasion, at the discretion of Crafts Council, inclusion of your details or Site Content in any Crafts Council print/digital publications, to promote yourself to Users.

Your Directory Membership Profile

Your Directory Membership online profile and inclusion of your details in any Crafts Council print/digital editions, where available, are considered to be promotional tools for you, and a means for you to obtain exposure for your work.

Such details will be made available to Users through your online profile on the Directory - showing your professional details (including name, contact(s), photographs of your work (projects), a written summary of your skill set, a CV, and relevant tagging to facilitate searching. These details can also be accessed in the following ways:

  1. by a User; or
  2. by you passing on Site access details, which may be in the form of a hotlink, or using the Site for another method as a means to promoting you.

Please note:

As our Directory is a promotional tool, data included in these public profiles may be accessible by Users and/or the public via wide circulation or redistribution, and via our historical archives. Therefore you should never include any data on your online or printed public profile that you would wish to remain private. 

Crafts Council is not responsible for the content of the Directory, or the actions of Users in relation to the available content.

Crafts Council Directory Member Selection Criteria

Please note that in order to maintain a high standard of work and presentation on the Directory, each Directory Membership Category will have its own selection criteria for the grant of Directory Membership. For instance, the quality of images, text and work of the applicant may be assessed by Crafts Council. Your application for Directory Membership may be refused based on the criteria set out for the Directory Membership Category that you have applied for, in which case you will be notified and no payment for Directory Membership will be taken. The grant of Directory Membership will be entirely at Crafts Council’s discretion.

Professional information you supply

You confirm that all information provided by you is truthful, honest and accurate. Crafts Council reserves the right to edit the information you supply if Crafts Council wishes to reduce the amount of information displayed or to amend, refuse or substitute any information tendered if Crafts Council reasonably considers it unsuitable or inconsistent with the general standard, appearance or policy of Crafts Council or the Directory.

Crafts Council Logo

Directory Members or their agent(s) may use the Crafts Council  logo on their own website provided that: (a) it is a single instance of the Crafts Council logo used as a link to our website www.craftscouncil.org.uk or www.craftscouncil.org.uk/directory; (b) it is in the context of a factual reference to the role of Crafts Council and the logo does not imply Crafts Council's endorsement of any website or online service; (c) you notify directory@craftscouncil.org.uk including the full web address of the page(s) where our logo is used; and (d) where requested by Crafts Council, you immediately remove such logo from your website.

Your Professional and Personal contact details

Professional contact details

Please note that Crafts Council may publish the business contact details you provide on our Site, the Directory and in our other directories (where known to us as such). 

Personal contact details

Your submission of personal information through the Site is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Crafts Council will need to contact you from time to time with information relating to your Directory Membership, the Directory and other publications. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have current and valid contact information for you, at all times, so that we can contact you with information about Directory Membership and, where Crafts Council considers it appropriate and where you have agreed to this, so that you can receive information about opportunities from third parties.

Your email address

Crafts Council uses email as a method of communicating with its Directory Members. Information emailed to you may contain confidential information about you. It is your responsibility to keep Crafts Council informed of your up to date email address, to keep such email address secure and ensure that the relevant logins are not known by anyone else.

Owing to the nature of email and the internet, Crafts Council cannot take responsibility for the successful delivery of email to your chosen email provider. Please ensure that you set up your spam filter / junk mail folder correctly to ensure that emails from Crafts Council (including automated emails) can be received.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by logging onto our Site. Alternatively you can email directory@crafts council.org.uk or send a letter to Crafts Council at the usual address, for the attention of the data controller (as set out in the Privacy Policy).

Please see our Privacy Policy for further information relating to our use of your personal data and any other information that you provide.

Intellectual Property

Restrictions and responsibilities

The intellectual property rights in, or copyright over, the content and/or information sent or made available via the Directory or otherwise on the Site should be the property of the relevant Directory Member who makes it available or, in the case that it is not provided by a Directory Member, the person who provides the content or information. If the Directory Member or such other contributing person does not own the intellectual property rights or copyright, the Directory Member must obtain a licence or consent from the owner for such use in advance.

To facilitate Directory Members and Crafts Council staff with their workflow management processes, or other activity, Crafts Council may from time to time provide or authorise the use of certain third party software or applications to facilitate additional off Site access to the materials and content. Use of such third party packages or systems is subject to the written approval of Crafts Council. A list of currently authorised third party packages or systems for use in facilitating off site access to Directory Member’s materials and content is available to Directory Members by contacting Crafts Council.

Please note that Crafts Council does not endorse and is not responsible for, or liable for any loss caused by, any such use of third party packages or systems. Any use is at your own risk and Crafts Council will not be liable for any loss of information, materials, data or otherwise that may occur due to the use of such third party packages or systems. Please contact us for further information or to discuss use of other packages or applications.

As a Directory Member you agree to:

  1. (a) grant to the Crafts Council and its subsidiaries or agents a perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable, non-exclusive licence (together with the right to sub-licence) in respect of any materials or content submitted to the Directory or to Crafts Council, its subsidiaries and/or its appointed publicity contractor(s) and/or publisher for the purposes of promoting and publicising Crafts Council, the Directory, Directory Members or their materials and content, the artists whose work is exhibited, any events, fairs, or activities in which the Crafts Council and its subsidiaries are involved, both nationally and internationally and any other use as set out in these Directory Membership Terms and Conditions; and
  2. (b) to grant permission to the Crafts Council and its subsidiaries or agents and/or its appointed publicity contractors and/or publishers to create its own images by taking photographs (in such form as the Crafts Council and its subsidiaries determines) of any exhibit or stand at any event for the same purposes as are mentioned in (a).

The above licences include: (i) permission to copy and hold any materials or content in any medium including but not limited to the use of the materials or content on the internet; (ii) the inclusion of the materials or content on the Directory or Crafts Council and its subsidiaries’ electronic database(s) which may be available to the public; and (iii) the right to alter and/or crop any images in order to incorporate them into the overall design of any publicity, or other, material.

It is the responsibility of each Directory Member to ensure that they have full consent to the use of the copyright for all photography, voice-clips, video and any other content featured as part of their Directory Membership. You confirm that any such use, as set out in these Terms and Conditions, including the technical, development and research purposes set out below will not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party.

It is the responsibility of each Directory Member to ensure they have any necessary consents from any relevant third party to list details of productions/projects they have been involved in, or will be involved in. You should confirm that any such list does not disclose any confidential information provided by you without you obtaining the relevant consent.  

Content - Uploading material

You must not upload material that is unlawful, defamatory, abusive, obscene, discriminatory or otherwise inappropriate to the Site or the Directory, or which you do not have the appropriate rights to use.

Crafts Council reserves the right to suspend or withdraw Services and/or Directory Membership from Directory Members who violate the Terms and not to use, or make available, any material on the Site or Directory which it deems inappropriate, or to remove material from the Site or Directory which it considers to be in breach of these Terms.

In the case of you being involved in a dispute between the Crafts Council and a Directory Member, between any two or more Directory Members or between a Directory Member and any third party, Crafts Council reserves the right to remove your uploaded material or content from the online Directory and the Site, at its discretion.  On resolution of any dispute, Crafts Council reserves the right to choose not to reinstate your uploaded material at its discretion.

Photographs - further notes

You must provide us with the name of the photographer for all photographs submitted to the Site and the Directory. Photographers must be credited, according to copyright law. We reserve the right to refuse any photograph which we consider unsuitable or inappropriate or should you fail to provide suitable crediting information.

Joining process

You can apply to become a Directory Member by following this link to the joining instructions. Please note that the Sales and Payment Terms and the General Terms of Use will also apply to your use of the Site, the Directory and the purchase of Products and/or Services via the Site.

On being accepted as a Directory Member, your details will go into our database and be made available on our Site at the earliest opportunity. You will then be sent an automated email (to the email address provided on your application) letting you know that your Directory online profile is now live, and allowing you to review the details. Your unique login to the Directory website account page will give you the ability to make changes to your online profile.

It is your responsibility on joining to have checked the professional name you wish to use, provide suitable digital photographs of your materials and content and all other required details. Failure to do so will cause delays to the upload of your details onto our Site.

If you have applied to be a Directory Member and you have not received an email confirming your successful application and requesting payment within 10 working days of applying to the Directory then please contact us immediately.

Website Access Information

To access the Directory online services you will be provided with a login. The login is confidential, allowing live changes to your online profile and account administration access, and should never be shared.

You are responsible for all activities on your account/profile, whether carried out by you or someone else on your behalf. You must keep your login information secure and confidential. If you do share the login with an agent, be sure you authorise and instruct them appropriately.

Photograph Upload

Directory Members can add new projects and photographs or new photographs to existing projects (within the limits set for their Directory Membership Category) to their online profiles at any time by logging into their account page and accessing the Directory.

Crafts Council reserves the right to delete all or some of a Directory Member's media on expiry of their Directory Membership(s) or for any other reason, including, but not limited to, withdrawal of media upload services for whatever reason.

Crafts Council does not offer its Directory Members the ability to download or otherwise recover media files in their original quality or format. Crafts Council therefore strongly recommends that Directory Members retain their original media files. Furthermore Crafts Council cannot be held responsible for loss or corruption of data, including accidental or intentional deletion by either party.

Directory Membership fees/payment

Your Directory Membership is renewed by way of an annual membership fee. New Directory Members joining the Directory may cancel their Directory Membership at any time within 7 consecutive days, such time period beginning on the day after the day that the application for Directory Membership is accepted, without incurring any fee or penalty. No refund is available on an annual Directory Membership after this period other than as set out in these Directory Membership Terms and Conditions.

Submission of your application amounts to an offer by you to purchase a Directory Membership, and is subject to our acceptance. Your Directory Membership starts on our acceptance of your application.

We only accept payments by credit or debit card via our payment system supplier(s).  For your convenience and in order to safeguard your payment information all payments are transacted through the secure server of our on-line payment processing provider and once you have entered all relevant information correctly payments will be taken automatically. Invoices are immediately sent to you by e-mail and may be accessed at any time via your account. We take your personal privacy and financial security extremely seriously, please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Where a payment is declined, our accounts department will contact you for immediate settlement. If the payment is outstanding after 7 days following our attempts to take payment, we will suspend your online profile and / or access to the Directory. If payment continues to be outstanding after 14 days following our attempts to take payment we will cancel your Directory Membership and / or access to the Directory and should you wish to continue with your Directory Membership you will need to re-apply. We reserve the right to charge interest at a rate of 2% per annum over Bank of England Base Rate on all outstanding amounts. 

Please see also our Sales and Payment Terms for more specifics relating to the processing of your payments.

Termination

Any breach of these Directory Membership Terms and Conditions could cause inconvenience and loss to the sender or provider of information or other Directory Members, and loss to Crafts Council. In the event of a breach of these Directory Memberships Terms and Conditions, Crafts Council reserves the right to terminate your Directory Membership, your access to the Directory, craftscouncil.org.uk/directory, and any other relevant Services without notice. Crafts Council reserves the right to withdraw or withhold the Directory Membership Services:

  1. where it considers this to be commercially desirable;
  2. to ensure quality of service where we consider a Directory Member/(s) to lack the relevant credentials or professional experience;
  3. where our staff or other persons are subjected to abusive, offensive or threatening behaviour by any Directory Member; or
  4. in any other circumstances at Crafts Council’s absolute discretion.

Directory Membership cancellation

In the event that your Directory Membership is cancelled or refused by Crafts Council, a pro-rated refund for the relevant calendar year in which the annual membership fee has been paid will be given to you.

You will be contacted each year to confirm whether or not you wish your Directory Membership to continue. Should you decide to terminate your Directory Membership then your previous print/digital entry and/or online profile entry will still run for the duration of time left of your annual Directory Membership. Should your Directory Membership lapse, we may offer you another chance to re-join before your details are removed from the Site. We may also contact you with one more opportunity to re-join the year after your Directory Membership lapses. We do not guarantee to make these follow up offers. We cannot guarantee to retain any of your personal or professional information after your Directory Membership has lapsed.

If you contact us and ask to cancel with immediate effect we will then remove your online profile (including any multimedia attached) immediately. You would not be eligible for a refund in these circumstances.

When a Directory Member cancels their Directory Membership, to the extent we are allowed to do so by applicable law we will retain their contact details in our internal database for reference purposes, for the following reasons:

  1. some details are retained so that if you re-join the Directory you are recognised as an approved former Directory Member and your online profile can be activated as quickly as possible; or
  2. to ascertain the previous membership status of those applying for future Directory Membership.

Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Disclaimers and Liability

Due to the inherent nature of the internet, and other technology systems we use, errors, interruptions and delays may occur in the Directory or Directory Membership Services at any time. Accordingly, the Directory and Directory Membership Services are provided without any warranties of any kind and we do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in the information or interruption in availability.

Crafts Council, whilst using every endeavour to publish your profile punctually, will not be liable for any delay in publication.

Because of the promotional nature of your online profile, Crafts Council cannot control the circulation of information within your online profile by other parties (whether in print/digital editions or online). We also cannot control disposal or re-distribution of our printed/digital Products.

Security Concerns

Should you believe that your Directory online profile is being linked, without your consent, to any other publicly available area, by an individual or organisation, other than your agent or representative, please inform us (dpa@craftscouncil.org.uk). If you have security concerns at any time you may request that Crafts Council change your Directory password, login and/or URL.

We recommend that you do not list any personal contact details, or information that you wish to remain private, on your Directory online profile.  The Directory is a promotional tool and may therefore be circulated widely by Crafts Council, other Directory Members or third parties.

Status and role of Crafts Council

Crafts Council is not an agent, and Crafts Council does not take commission on work opportunities, commissions or sales found for or by its Directory Members. It does not commission or sell Directory Member’s work, material or conten

Online Shop Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions

The Crafts Council is a registered Charity. The following terms and conditions listed below will apply between you, the customer, and Crafts Council Online Shop for the sale and purchase of the items contained in your basket. The terms do not affect your statutory rights.

Availability and pricing

Items will be sent to the address given by you in your order. They are also stated in the Order Confirmation. Please note that occasionally goods ordered might be sent to you in more than one instalment. We will make try to advise you (by email) if this is the case.

We take every precaution to ensure that all prices on our website are accurate, however errors may occur. If we discover any discrepancy in the price of goods already ordered we will inform (by email) you as soon as possible and ask that you reconfirm your order at the correct price, whilst also giving you the option to cancel it. If we are unsuccessful in contacting you we will consider the order cancelled. If we cancel your order, you will receive a full refund.

International Shipping

If your delivery address is not within the United Kingdom, you may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are levied once a shipment reaches your country. Any additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by you. Bear in mind that customs policies vary widely from country to country; Crafts Council advises each customer to contact their local customs office for relevant information. You should be aware that shipments crossing borders are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities.

Validity

By ordering a product you accept these terms and conditions. The terms and conditions are subject to change at any time, and it is your responsibility to check these terms and conditions regularly before ordering products in case there are any changes.

Your Undertakings and Warranties

You warrant that the information given on your order form is complete and accurate.

Acknowledgement of Order

When you have completed your order you will be sent an e-mail confirmation to the email address you have provided. It will state what the products are on order, the total cost including VAT (where appropriate) and Post & Package charges, together with delivery and invoice details. If for any reason your order cannot be processed, a member of the customer services team will contact you to explain the nature of the difficulty.

Our Contract

No contract for the sale of any product will subsist between you and crafts Council until the product(s) ordered have been despatched. We will send a confirmation email when the goods have left our warehouse. This confirmation e-mail amounts to an acceptance by Crafts Council Online Shop of your offer to buy goods.

Where an order is to be fulfilled in instalments, those products yet to be despatched will not form part of our contract with you. You must check that the details on this confirmatory e-mail are correct as soon as possible and you should print out and keep a copy of it.

Payment

All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, your order will not be accepted and Crafts Council Online Shop will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Returns

Your statutory rights as a consumer are not affected if, for any reason, you wish to return a product bought from Crafts Council Online Shop.

Damaged goods or incorrect deliveries

Our warranty contained in 'Goods & Services' above is subject to the following conditions: (i) the goods must be stored in appropriate conditions; if you do not store them in appropriate conditions we cannot be held responsible for faults or problems that arise as a result; (ii) any claim by you in respect of any shortages and/or defects in the goods must be notified to us by you within seven days of the delivery date, stating the nature of the shortage/defect and quoting the invoice no.; failure to so notify us will deem you to have accepted the goods. In some cases Crafts Council Online Shop may require you to return the defective goods.

Data Protect Compliance

Crafts Council Online Shop will never make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes. We will keep a record of your address details with the intention of sending your order. See Crafts Council Website Privacy Policy for more information.

Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you do not confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we will not store it for longer than necessary and we certainly will not share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the best service that we can.

Force Majeure

Crafts Council Online Shop shall have no liability to you for any failure to deliver goods you have ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to goods delivered that is caused by any event or circumstance beyond its reasonable control.

Limitation of Liability

Although we take every care to ensure accuracy, we make no warranties as to the accuracy of the information we place on our web pages. The extent of our liability for any breach of these terms and conditions shall be limited to the value of the goods ordered by you in the relevant transaction, however nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit Crafts Council Online Shops liability for death or personal injury as a result of Crafts Council Online Shop’s negligence.

Where you make a valid claim in respect of any shortages or defects and we are liable for the claim, we can at our option make up the shortages or replace the goods free of charge, or refund the price of the goods in question to you. In addition for defective goods we will refund you reasonable costs incurred for postage of the goods, but we shall have no further liability to you. If you do not notify Crafts Council Online Shop accordingly, Crafts Council Online Shop shall have no liability for any defects and you shall be bound to pay for the goods

Invalidity of Terms and Conditions

If for any reason part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable; the validity of the remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Promotion Code Terms & Conditions

Promotional codes entitle you, at the time of ordering, to a saving on a new order placed with Crafts Council Online Shop. Details of any minimum or percentage discount, including VAT and saving entitlement can be found in your voucher email.

Promotion codes are only valid for orders placed online.

Promotion codes entitle you, at the time of ordering, to a saving on a new order placed with Crafts Council Online Shop.

Crafts Council Online Shop reserves the right to decline to accept orders where, in its opinion, a promotion code is invalid for the order being placed.

Promotion codes are only valid for a limited period of time. The expiry date will be publicised with the relevant promotion code.

Only one promotion code can be used per order.

Promotion codes are not valid in conjunction with any other promotion. Offer is not valid on sale items or other discounted items.

In the event of product returns, refunds will be given for cash used in the original purchase once the discount is applied, less any shipping costs charged on the original order.

In the event of part of the order being returned, the value of the discount applied on that order will be spread between the goods proportionately. The sum in cash exceeding this value, less any shipping costs charged on the original order, will be returned to the customer. The promotional discount will not be applied to replacement items, if the offer is still valid at the time of making a return - you should place a new order using the original promotional code.

In the event of any returns meaning that the order no longer qualifies for the promotion advertised, Data Protection

Crafts Council Online Shop will never make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes. We will keep a record of your address details with the intention of sending your order. See Crafts Council Website Privacy Policy for more information.

Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you do not confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we will not store it for longer than necessary and we certainly will not share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

Where a 3-for-2 or 4-for-3 offer is advertised the cheapest item is free.

Crafts Council Online Shop reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time

Crafts Council Online Shop reserves the right to terminate the validity of any promotional code at any time.

Care Guidelines

Care guidelines are clearly stated on each product page and should be followed to ensure the maximum lifecycle for that item. If you are unsure please contact customer services email onlineshop@craftscouncil.org.uk.

Home
Close